African Custard-Apple

  • Sale
  • Regular price K30
  • 2 available


Exotic African Custard-Apple fruit tree

Scientific name: Annona senegalensis;

English Name: African custard-apple

Local Name: Mupovya (T)

General information

Wild fruit trees of this species are found in semi-arid to sub-humid.The species occurs along riverbanks, fallow land, swamp forests and at the coast. Commonly grows as a single plant in the undergrowth of savannah woodlands. Best known for its effective insecticide propertie.

 

Health benefits

The bark is used for treating guinea worms, diarrhoea, gastroenteritis, snakebites, toothaches and respiratory infections. Gum from the bark is used in sealing cuts and wounds. The leaves are used for treating pneumonia and as a tonic to encourage general well-being. The roots are used for stomach-ache, venereal diseases, chest colds and dizziness. In South Africa, roots are said to cure madness, and in Mozambique, they are fed to small children to induce them to forget the breast and thus accelerate weaning.  Various plant parts are combined for treating dermatological diseases and ophthalmic disorders.

 

Livestock benefits

Livestock browse the leaves.

Planting and tree management


Annona senegalensis should be protected from fire and browsing. The planting site should be cleared, and the site should be weeded, as the young plants are not hard enough to compete with weeds. A light shade should also be provided.

Human benefits

Ash from the wood is added to chewing or snuff tobacco and also is a solvent in soap production. Leaves are sometimes used in filling mattresses and pillows, and in Sudan a perfume is made from boiled leaves. It is also used for timber as poles and tool handles. The bark produces a yellow or brown dye used for tanning and dying stuff. The bark also serve as an effective insecticide.

Read more...