Guava (purple)

  • Sale
  • Regular price K40
  • 1 available


Exotic guava tree

Scientific name: Psidium guajava,

English Name: Guava

Local Name: Amapela (B)

General information


Widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions around the world, Guava fruits can range in size from as small as an apricot to as large as a grapefruit. Various cultivars have white, pink, or red flesh. Highly adaptable, guavas can be easily grown as container plants in temperate regions, though their ability to bloom and set fruit is somewhat less predictable.

Health benefits

Guavas help to boost the immunity and protects against common infections and pathogens. Guava fruit has shown to be widely successful in reducing prostate cancer risk and inhibit the growth of breast cancer cells. Due to the rich fibre content guavas prevent the development of diabetes. Guava leaves have a potent anti-inflammatory action and a powerful antibacterial ability which fights infection and kills germs. Consuming guava leaves works as a fantastic home remedy for toothache, swollen gums and oral ulcers by relaxing the muscles and nerves of the body. Guava leaves also help relieve diarrhoea.

Human benefits

Processing the fruits yields by-products that can be fed to livestock. It is useful to our health and leaves can be used as fodder. The tree is also used to produced wood. The Guava wood is commonly used for smoking meat. The wood is resistant to insect and fungal attack.

Planting and tree management

The guava tree should be planted in a well-drained soil where roots have room to spread and must get full sun for best flowering and fruit production. Fertilize growing guavas every one to two months while young and then three to four times per year as the tree matures. The tree must be watered frequently after planting and then keep mature trees moderately moist during the blooming and fruiting seasons. Once established, caring for a guava fruit tree is similar to any fruiting tree care. Cuttings and layering are more often used as propagation methods for guava fruit trees.

Cultivation details

The guava is a hardy tree that adapts to a wide range of growing conditions from the humid lowland tropics to the cooler elevations, fruiting at elevations up to 1,500 metres and surviving as high as 2,000 metres.  It can stand a wide range of temperatures; the highest yields are recorded at mean temperatures of 23 - 28°c, whilst in the subtropics quiescent trees can withstand light frost, and 3.5 - 6 months (depending on the cultivar) of mean temperatures above 16°c are sufficient for flowering and fruiting. It prefers a mean annual rainfall in the range 1,000 - 3,000mm, but can tolerate 400 - 5,000mm. The tree prefers a fertile, moisture-retentive soil and a sunny position.

Read more...