Palm Queen

  • Sale
  • Regular price K200
  • 1 available


Exotic queen palm tree

Scientific name: Syagrus romanzoffiana;

English Name: King palm, Bangalow palm

Local Name:

General information


Archontophoenix cunninghamiana is a solitary, pinnate, medium sized palm. It is a monoecious palm that can grow in sun or shade. Archontophoenix cunninghamiana displays a prominent dark green crown-shaft which can be streaked with red or purple. The crown-shaft can be folded into a watertight vessel with the petiole used as a handle. Leaves can measure up to 12’ long and usually do not droop below horizontal. Leaflets grow in a single plane and are sharply pointed. New leaves may emerge with pink or red tones. Inflorescences emerge below the crown-shaft and are pendulous and highly branched. Archontophoenix cunninghamiana has lavender flowers where all other Archontophoenix species have white/cream colored flowers.

Human benefits

Planted as an ornamental tree.

Cultivation Details

This is an adaptable plant that can grow in a range of soil types, though it responds well to soil rich in organic matter. It will grow in partial shade or full sun; it is cold-tolerant though does not handle frost well. It is a fast-growing plant and can grow through winter in cooler climates if given enough water. A plentiful supply of water is a very important requirement for this species, especially in dry periods. It does not like root disturbance and can be difficult to transplant successfully but is otherwise easy to grow.

 

Read more...