Bamboo Solid Green

  • Sale
  • Regular price K50
  • 1 available


Solid bamboo seedling.

Scientific name: Oxytenanthera abyssinica

English Name: Bamboo   

Local Name: Insengu (B)

General information

The bamboos are evergreen perennial flowering plants in the subfamily Bambu soideae of the grass family Poaceae. Bamboo has a higher specific compressive strength than wood, brick or concrete, and a specific tensile strength that rivals steel.


It is used for building materials, as a food source, and as a versatile raw product.

Health benefits

 Ingredients from the black bamboo shoot help treat kidney diseases. Roots and leaves have also been used to treat venereal diseases and cancer. Bamboo is also used to promote fertility in cows.

Human benefits

Bamboo is used to make accessories such as necklaces, bracelets, earrings, and other types of jewellery. It is also used to feed people and animals.

Bamboo shoots are used mainly in Asian food preparations. In Japan, the antioxidant properties of the bamboo skin prevent bacterial growth and are used as natural food preservatives.

Bamboo leaves and shoots are also the staple diet of pandas and elephants. Bamboo is often used for scaffolding because it proves to be an eco-friendly and cost-effective resource. In Hong Kong, bamboo scaffolding is preferred over metal scaffolding because of its easy availability and because it is cheaper. It is also used in making musical instruments such as Flutes, drums, digeridoos, even Saxophones. bamboo is versatile when it comes to making instruments.


Bamboo shoots are used mainly in Asian food preparations. In Japan, the antioxidant properties of the bamboo skin prevent bacterial growth, and are used as natural food preservatives. Bamboo leaves and shoots are also the staple diet of pandas and elephants.

Read more...