Baobab

  • Sale
  • Regular price K5


Indigenous Baobab Tree

Scientific name: Adansonia digitata, Baobab group (552);

Local Name: Mabuyu (B, K, L, T)

General information

Limited to 0-900m, found in all except northern areas of Zambia. Mainly in woodlands, valleys but also in miombo thickets. It can grow where the water table is high, but it is also drought resistant.

Health benefits

Hyposensitive and antihistamine properties are present in the leaves, which are used to treat kidney and bladder diseases, asthma, general fatigue, diarrhoea, insect bites, and guinea worm. Leaf and flower infusions are valued for respiratory problems, digestive disorders and eye inflammation. The seed paste is used for curing both tooth and gum diseases. It is also used as an expectorant and a diaphoretic. The bark is used in steam baths for calming shivering and high fever. A decoction of the roots is taken as a remedy for kwashiorkor. The bark is boiled and taken as a cure for body pains. This infusion is also used to treat colds, fever and influenza. Seeds are used to cure gastric, kidney and joint diseases.

Read more...