Lemon Grafted

  • Sale
  • Regular price K50


Grafted. Lemon fruit tree. Eureka variety. Smooth and small fruits.

Scientific name: Citrus limon

English Name: Lemon

Local Name: Indimu (B)

General information

Citrus limon, is a species of small evergreen tree in the flowering plant family rutaceae. And its suited to sandy or loamy well-drained soils. Lemon trees will grow at higher altitudes than some other citrus but like all citrus they require a high temperature to fruit well and well- distributed rainfall. High humidity increases the risk of pests and diseases.

 

Health benefits

It is cultivated mainly for alkaloids, which show anticancer activities and the antibacterial activities in crude extracts of different parts (stem, root, leaves, and flower) of Lemon against clinically significant in bacterial strains. Lemons are an excellent preventative medicine and have a wide range of uses in the domestic medicine chest. The fruit is rich in vitamin C which helps the body to fight off infections and to prevent or treat scurvy.

Human benefits

Its twigs and branches are used for firewood. It is also used in making food and juices such as jam, pickle, chutney, candied peel. The roots and leaves are used for making perfume and also as an ornamental tree. Lemons ripen during most of the year. They grow easily, bear fruit quite quickly and withstand drought. Rough lemon provides the best rootstock for grafting lemons, limes, grapefruit and tangerines.

Read more...